39-11-611(c) Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or serious b
[…] - To resist a halt at a roadblock, arrest, search, or stop and frisk that the person using force knows is being made by a law enforcement officer, unless:
- The law enforcement officer uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest, search, stop and frisk, or halt; and
- The person using force reasonably believes that the force is immediately necessary to protect against the law enforcement officer’s use or attempted use of greater force than necessary.
Tennessee also recognizes the right to use force for the protection of third persons. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-612 provides:
- Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person sought to be protected; and
- The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.
For a private citizen in Tennessee, deadly force is only authorized for protection of self and others.