The statute is not limited to the physical real estate of the school, it applies to buses and other property “while in use” by the very broadly defined meaning of a school.
Under subsection (8), if a handgun carry permit holder possesses a handgun in a park, greenway or similar location, “in the immediate vicinity” of property used for an athletic event or similar school-related activity, he must leave the area upon being informed or becomes aware the property is owned or being used by a school entity.
Another part of the same statute, §39-17-1309 (c), creates a Class B misdemeanor for a person to possess a firearm on school property. This subsection does not require an intent to go armed. Under (c)(1)(A), it is not a violation “for a non-student adult” to possess a firearm “within a private vehicle operated by the adult and is not handled by the adult, or by any other person acting with the expressed or implied consent of the adult.”
Tenn.